Posted on:

are vehicles being hauled on a flatbed required to pay a toll on a toll road?

0

dealership sent a wrecker to pick up my vehicle and for some reason the driver decided to take a toll road.  I say my car is cargo because my vehicle has never touched rubber on that toll road.  they say 'motor vehicle other than an authorized emergency vehicle, as defined by Section 541.201, that passes through a toll collection facility, whether driven or towed, shall pay the proper toll.'    Britannica Dictionary definition of TOW. [+ object] : to pull (a vehicle) behind another vehicle with a rope or chain

i say cargo, they say not...  it's not much money but the principle of the thing


1 Answers

0

This is dependent on your local municipal regulations but typically yes, unfortunately you will end up being stuck with paying the toll for the vehicle being towed. 




Ask towing related questions
Get answers from professionals in the industry.

All Towing.com Sites are managed by Moving Sites, LLC.

© 2007-2023 Towing.com - Nationwide Towing Services & Products. All rights reserved.